Privacy Policy

Your Privacy is Important.
This statement outlines Yeshivah Centre's ("Centre") policy on how the Centre uses and manages personal information provided to or collected by it. The Centre is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. The Centre may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to Centre’s operation and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing Centre environment.

 

What kind of personal information does the Yeshivah Centre collect and how is it collected?
The type of information the Centre collects and holds includes (but it not limited to) personal information, including sensitive information, about: pupils and parents and/or guardians (‘Parents’) before, during and after the course of a pupil’s enrolment at the Centre; job applicants, staff members, volunteers and contractors; and other people who come into contact with the Centre. The Centre will generally collect personal information held about an individual by way of forms filled out by parents or pupils, face to face meetings and interviews, and telephone calls. On occasions people other than parents and pupils provide personal information. In some circumstances the Centre may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example a report provided by a medical professional or a reference from another Centre. (Under the Privacy Act the National Privacy Principles do not apply to an employee record. As a result, this Privacy Policy does not apply to the Centre’s treatment of an employee record, where the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between the Centre and employee.)

 

How will the Yeshivah Centre use the personal information you provide?

The Centre will use personal information it collects from you for the primary purpose of collection, and for such secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and reasonably expected, or to which you have consented. In relation to personal information of pupils and parents, the Centre’s primary purpose of collection is to enable the Centre to provide schooling for the pupil. This includes satisfying both the needs of the parents and the needs of the pupil throughout the whole period the pupil is enrolled at the school. The purposes for which the Centre uses personal information of pupils and parents include:

  • To keep parents informed about matters related to their child’s schooling, through correspondence, newsletters and magazines;

  • Day to day administration;

  • Looking after pupil’s educational, social and medical well being;

  • Seeking donations and marketing for the Centre;

  • To satisfy th Centre’s legal obligations and allow the Centre to discharge its duty of care.

 

In some cases where the Centre requests personal information about a pupil or parent, if the information requested is not obtained, the Centre may not be able to enroll or continue the enrolment of the pupil.

 

The Centre also obtains personal information about volunteers who assist the Centre in its functions or conduct associated activities, to enable the Centre and the volunteers to work together. The Centre treats marketing and seeking donations for the future growth and development of the Centre as an important part of ensuring that the Centre continues to be a quality learning environment in which both pupils and staff thrive. Personal information held by the Centre may be disclosed to individuals’ assisting in the Centre’s fundraising. Parents, staff, contractors and other members of the wider school community may from time to time receive fundraising information. Centre publications, like newsletters and magazines, which include personal information, may be used for marketing purposes.

 

Who might the Yeshivah Centre disclose personal information to?

The Centre may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to:

  • Another school;

  • Government departments;

  • Medical practitioners;

  • People providing services to the Centre, including specialist visiting teachers and sports coaches;

  • Recipients of Centre publications, like newsletters and magazines;

  • Parents; and Anyone you authorise the Centre to disclose information to.

 

The Centre will not send personal information about an individual outside Australia without:

  • Obtaining the consent of the individual (in some cases this consent will be implied); or

  • Otherwise complying with the National Privacy Principles.

 

How does the Yeshivah Centre treat sensitive information?
In referring to ‘sensitive information’, the Centre means: information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences or criminal record, that is also personal information; and health information about an individual.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purposes for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.

 

Management and security of personal information.
The Centre’s staff are required to respect the confidentiality of pupils’ and parents’ personal information and the privacy of individuals. The Centre has in place steps to protect the personal information the Centre holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and pass worded access rights to computerised records.

 

The Centre endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up to date. The National Privacy Principles require the Centre not to store personal information longer than necessary. You have the right to check what personal information the Yeshivah Centre holds about you. Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information which the Centre holds about them and to advise the Centre of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Act. Pupils will generally have access to their personal information through their Parents, but older pupils may seek access themselves.

 

To make a request to access any information the Centre holds about you or your child, please contact the School Principal in writing. The Centre may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. The Centre may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, the Centre will advise the likely cost in advance. The Centre respects every parent’s right to make decisions concerning their child’s education. Generally, the Centre will refer any requests for consent and notices in relation to the personal information of a pupil to the pupil’s parents. The Centre will treat consent given by parents as consent given on behalf of the pupil, and notice to parents will act as notice given to the pupil. Parents may seek access to personal information held by the Centre about them or their child by contacting the School Principal. However, there will be occasions when access is denied. Such occasions would include where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, or where the release may result in a breach of the Centre’s duty of care to the pupil. The Centre may, at its discretion, on the request of a pupil grant that pupil access to information held by the Centre about them, or allow a pupil to give or withhold consent to the use of their personal information, independently of their parents. This would normally be done only when the maturity of the pupil and/or the pupil’s personal circumstances so warranted. If you would like further information about the way the Centre manages the personal information it holds, please contact the Parent Liaison.